Hi, In order to better understand what you'd like to get out of our website, we track the URLs you visit in a session. This information is only used to customize future communications with you. Do you consent to allow this tracking?
I Agree I Disagree. Disable Tracking

Recital 10 GDPR

Consistent and homogenous application of the rules should be ensured throughout the Union*

In order to ensure a consistent and high level of protection of natural persons and to remove the obstacles to flows of personal data within the Union, the level of protection of the rights and freedoms of natural persons with regard to the processing of such data should be equivalent in all Member States.

Consistent and homogenous application of the rules for the protection of the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data should be ensured throughout the Union.

Regarding the processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, Member States should be allowed to maintain or introduce national provisions to further specify the application of the rules of this Regulation.

In conjunction with the general and horizontal law on data protection implementing Directive 95/46/EC, Member States have several sector-specific laws in areas that need more specific provisions.

This Regulation also provides a margin of manoeuvre for Member States to specify its rules, including for the processing of special categories of personal data (‘sensitive data’).

To that extent, this Regulation does not exclude Member State law that sets out the circumstances for specific processing situations, including determining more precisely the conditions under which the processing of personal data is lawful.


* This title is an unofficial description.

Articles Related

15-Day, Full-Access Free Trial of Convert Experiences.

Watch Icon
Quick form submission.
Credit Card Icon
No credit card needed.
Headphones Icon
Support available.
You can always change your preferences later.

We've Improved Conversions for
5000+ Leading Brands

Check Icon
You're Almost Done.
Managing Marketing Team
Managing Tech Team
Hypothesizing Experiments
Coding and QA of Experiments
Convert is committed to protecting your privacy and sees GDPR, CCPA and other Privacy Laws as an opportunity to strengthen our commitment even further. We don’t collect & process users’ personal information beyond what is required for the functioning of our services, and this will never change.

You've successfully submitted your details to start your Convert Experiences 15-day free trial.

We are setting up your account for you. You'll receive a welcome message to your registered email with your login access. Please explore the app on desktop for an optimal experience.