Hi, In order to better understand what you'd like to get out of our website, we track the URLs you visit in a session. This information is only used to customize future communications with you. Do you consent to allow this tracking?
I Agree I Disagree. Disable Tracking

Article 17 GDPR

Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten')

  1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
    1. (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    2. (b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    3. (c) the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2);
    4. (d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    5. (e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
    6. (f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).
  2. Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.
  3. Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:
    1. (a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
    2. (b) for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
    3. (c) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3);
    4. (d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
    5. (e) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Suitable Recitals

15-Day, Full-Access Free Trial of Convert Experiences.

Watch Icon
Quick form submission.
Credit Card Icon
No credit card needed.
Headphones Icon
Support available.
You can always change your preferences later.

We've Improved Conversions for
5000+ Leading Brands

Check Icon
You're Almost Done.
Managing Marketing Team
Managing Tech Team
Hypothesizing Experiments
Coding and QA of Experiments
Convert is committed to protecting your privacy and sees GDPR, CCPA and other Privacy Laws as an opportunity to strengthen our commitment even further. We don’t collect & process users’ personal information beyond what is required for the functioning of our services, and this will never change.

You've successfully submitted your details to start your Convert Experiences 15-day free trial.

We are setting up your account for you. You'll receive a welcome message to your registered email with your login access. Please explore the app on desktop for an optimal experience.